HOME

CONFERENCE

contributors

schedule

     panel 1

     panel 2

     panel 3

     panel 4

registration

EXHIBITION '06

TEAM

LINKS

 
 
 
CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
 
The conference is free and open to the public. Please follow the registration link at left and email your
registration form. All panels will be held in the Kendall Cram Lecture Hall of Tulane’s Lavin-Bernick Center (Room 213).

For a campus map, see http://tulane.edu/about/visiting/uptown-campus-map.cfm

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Welcome
Carol McMichael Reese

Introduction

Kenneth Schwartz, FAIA, Dean, Tulane School of Architecture

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Panel 1: Planning Reconstruction: By Whom, For Whom, and According to Whose Priorities
Friday, October 23rd, 5 pm – 8 pm

Commentators
Latoya Cantrell
Michael Sorkin

Panelists
William E. Borah
Toni L. Griffin
William M. Harris, Sr. and Melissa Harris-Lacewell
Wm. Raymond Manning
William Morrish
Amy Murphy
Beverly Wright

A public reception will follow Friday evening’s panel in the 1834 Club of Tulane’s Lavin-Bernick Center (Room 215).


_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Panel 2: Catastrophic Change and the Crisis of Planning
Saturday, October 24th, 9 am – 11:45 am

Commentators
Kevin Fox Gotham
John Kaliski

Panelists
M. Christine Boyer
Michael Cowan and Nolan V. Rollins
David Dixon
Allen Eskew
Laura Kurgan
M. David Lee
David Waggonner

A lunch break will follow Panel 2. The conference will reconvene at 1 pm.


_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Panel 3: The Architecture of Reconstruction
Saturday, October 24th, 1 pm – 3:45 pm

Commentators
Anthony Fontenot
Scott Ruff

Panelists
Matthew Berman
Tom Darden
James Dart
Deborah Gans
Michael P. Kelly
Byron Mouton
James Steele


_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Panel 4: Cultural and Ecological Landscapes under Reconstruction
Saturday, October 24th, 4:15 pm – 7 pm

Commentators
Carol Bebelle
Carol McMichael Reese

Panelists
Austin Allen
Dilip Da Cunha
Derek Hoeferlin
Cindi Katz
Andrew Light
Elizabeth Mossop
Denise J. Reed
Jane Wolff